Fun facts

Team SA - Olympic Results

08 August 2021

Athletics Men’s Marathon

Final

34th Elroy Gelant 2:16.43

DNF Pheeha Mokgobo DNF

 

 

 

07 August 2021

Athletics Women’s 10000m

Final

20th Dominique Scott-Efurd 32:14.05

Athletics Woman’s Marathon

Final

15th Gerda Steyn 2:32.10

Track Cycling Men’s Keirin

Heat 4

5th Jean Spies +0.760

Track Cycling Men’s Keirin

Heat 3

5th Jean Spies +0.739

06 August 2021

Athletics Men’s 4x400m Relay

Heat 2

7th South Africa 3:01.18

Track Cycling Woman’s Sprint

Heat 3

3rd Charlene Du Preez 11.194

Athletics Men’s 50km Walk

Final

40th Marc Mundell 4:14.37

Track Cycling Woman’s Sprint

Heat 3

2nd Charlene Du Preez 10.923

Track Cycling Woman’s Sprint

Qualifying

22nd Charlene Du Preez 10.974

05 August 2021

Athletics Men’s 20km Walk 

Final

20th Wayne Snyman 1:24.33

Athletics Men’s Shot Put

Final

6th Kyle Blignaut 21.00m

Marathon Swimming Men’s 10km

Final

8th Michael McGlynn 1:51:32.7

Track Cycling Men’s Omnium

Points Race

19th David Maree -37

Skateboarding Men’s Park

Heat 4

20th Dallas Oberholzer 24.08

Track Cycling Men’s Omnium

Elimination Race

18th David Maree 20

Track Cycling Men’s Omnium

Tempo Race

19th David Maree 8

Track Cycling Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race

20th David Maree 2

Athletics Men’s 4x100m Relay

Heat 1

DNF South Africa

Skateboarding Men’s Park

Heat 3

15th Dallas Oberholzer 24.08

04 August 2021

Marathon Swimming Woman’s 10km

Finals

21st Michelle Weber 2:06:56.5

Track Cycling Men’s Sprint

Qualifying 

27th Jean Spies 9.787

Track Cycling Women’s Keirin

Heat 3

5th Charlene du Preez +0.351

Athletics Men’s Javelin Throw

Group A

13th Rocco van Rooyen 77.41m

Sports Climbing Womans Combined

Lead Qualifier

20th Erin Sterkenburg 6800.00

Skateboarding Woman’s Park

Heat 4

20th Melissa Williams 8.30

Track Cycling Woman’s Keirin

Heat 2

4th Charlene du Preez +0.309

Sport Climbing Women’s Combined

Bouldering Qualifier

20th Erin Sterkenburg 340

Sport Climbing Woman’s Combined

Speed Qualifier

20th Erin Sterkenburg 20

Skateboarding Women’s Park

Heat 3

15th Melissa Williams 8.30

03 August 2021

Athletics Men’s 200m 

Semi Final 3

4th Shaun Maswanganyi 20.18

Athletics Men’s Shot Put 

Group B

5th Kyle Blignaut 20.97m

Artistic Swimming Woman’s Duet

Technical routine

21st South Africa 143.0766

Sport Climbing Men’s Combined

Lead Qualifier

16th Christopher Cosser 1440.00

Athletics Men’s 200m 

Semi Final 2

6th Clarence Munyai 20.49

Athletics Men’s 200m

Semi Final 1

8th Anaso Jobodwana 20.88

Athletics Men’s Shot Put

Group A

9th Jason Van Rooyen 20.29m

Athletics Men’s 5000m 

Heat 2

15th Lesiba Precious Mashele 13:48.25

Athletics Men’s 110m Hurdles

Heat 5

6th Antonio Alkana 13.55

Athletics Men’s 200m

Heat 7

4th Clarence Munyai 20.49

02 August 2021

Athletics Men’s 400m 

Semi Final 3

5th Wayde van Niekerk 45.14

Athletics Woman’s 400m Hurdles

Semi Final 2

7th Wenda Nel 56.35

Artistic Swimming Women’s Duet

Free Routine Preliminary

22nd South Africa 72.1667

WaterPolo Men’s

Group A

Japan 24-9 South Africa

Equestrian Individual eventing

Jumping Qualifier

Jumping Final

Victoria Scott-Legendre Withdraw

01 August 2021

Athletics Men’s 100m

Final

4th Akani Simbine 9.93

Athletics Men’s 400m Hurdles

Semi Final 1

6th Sokwakhana Zazini 48.99

Golf Men’s Individual

Round 4

16th Christiaan Bezuidenhout -4

53rd Garrick Higgo +1

Waterpolo Woman’s

Group A

Australia 14-1 South Africa

Equestrian Individual

Cross Country

34th Victoria Scott-Legendre 59.30

Sailing Finn

Race 10

19th Leo Davis 159

Athletics Men’s 100m

Semi Final 3

4th Akani Simbine 9.90

Athletics Men’s 100m

Semi Final 2

6th Shaun Maswanganyi 10.10

Athletics Men’s 100m

Semi Final 1

4th Gift Leotlela 10.03

Athletics Men’s 400m

Heat 6

5th Thapelo Phora 45.83

31 July 2021

Golf Men’s

Round 3

17th Christiaan Bezuidenhout -3

46th Garrick Higgo -1

Athletics Men’s 100m

Heat 6

1st Akani Simbine 10.08

Athletics Men’s Long Jump

Group B

11th Ruswahl Samaai 7.74m

Waterpolo Men’s

Group A

Greece 28-5 South Africa

Swimming Woman’s 50m Freestyle

Semi Final 1

6th Emma Chelius 24.64

Sailing 49er

Race 12

18th South Africa 163

Equestrian Individual

Dressage Session 3

53rd Victoria Scott-Legendre 39.50

Hockey Woman

Pool A

India 4-3 South Africa

Sailing Finn 

Race 8

18th Leo Davis 122

Athletics Men’s 100m

Heat 4

1st Gift Leotlela 10.04

30 July 2021

Swimming Woman’s 200m Breaststroke

1st Tatjana Schoenmaker 2:18.95

5th Kaylene Corbett 2:22.06

Golf Men’s

Round 2

20th Christiaan Bezuidehout -1

47th Garrick Higgo 0

Swimming Woman’s 4x100m Medley Relay

Heat 1

 7th South Africa 4:03.02

Athletics Woman’s 5000m

Heat 2

13th Dominique Scott-Efurd 15:13.94

Diving Woman’s 3m Springboard

Preliminary

25th Julia Vincent 228.90

26th Micaela Bouter 216.15

Equestrian Individual

Dressage Session 2

53rd Victoria Scott-Legendre 39.50

Athletics Men’s 400m Hurdles

Heat 5

3rd Sokwakhana Zazini 49.51

Waterpolo woman

Group A

Netherlands 33-1 South Africa

Hockey Men

Pool B

Canada 4-4 South Africa

Hockey Woman

Pool A

Germany 4-1 South Africa

29 July 2021

Golf Men’s

Round 1

15th Charl Bezuidenhout -3

47th Garrick Higgo 0

Swimming Men

Heat 6

6th Chad Le Clos 51.89

Swimming Men’s individual medley

Semi Final 2

8th Matthew Sates 1:58.75

Water Polo Men’s

Group A

Hungary 23-1 South Africa

BMX Racing 

Quaterfinal Heat 1

6th Alex Limberg 18

Hockey Men

Pool B

South Africa 4-3 Germany

Sailing Finn 

Race 6

19th Leo Davis 92

Sailing 49er

Race 6

18th South Africa 76

Swimming men’s 100m Butterfly

Heat 5

5th Matthew Sates 52:34

Swimming 200m Breaststroke 

Semi Final 2

1st Tatjana Schoenmaker 2:19.33

28 July 2021

Swimming Women’s freestyle 4x200m Relay

6th South Africa

Swimming Men’s Butterfly 200m 

Final

5th Chad Le Clos

Cycling Men’s Individual time trial

Final

14th Stefan de Bod 58:57.10

Women’s individual time trial

Final

8th Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio 32:37.60

Football Men

Group A

Mexico 3-0 South Africa

Rowing Men’s Coxless Four

Final B

4th South Africa

Rugby Sevens

Placing 5-6

South Africa 28-7 United States

Waterpolo Woman

Group A

Canada 21-1 South Africa

Hockey Woman

Pool A

Netherlands 5-0 South Africa

Sailing Finn

Race 04

19th Leo Davis 55

27 July 2021

Swimming Woman’s 100m Breaststroke

Final

2nd Tatjana Schoenmaker 1:05.22

Surfing Woman’s Shortboard

Final

2nd Bianca Buitendag 8.46

Mountain Biking Woman’s Cross Country

Final

24th Candice Neethling

Swimming Men’s Butterfly

Semi Final

1st Chad Le Clos 1:55.06

Water Polo Men’s

Group A

United States 20-3 South Africa

Woman’s Triathlon

Final

17th Simone Ackermann 2:01.14

Gillian Sanders Lap

Rugby Sevens

Quarter Final

Argentina 19-14 South Africa

Hockey Men’s

Pool B

Belgium 9-4 South Africa

Sailing Finn 

Race 02

19th Leo Davis 36

Sailing 49er 

Race 01

13th Benjamin Daniel, Ales Burger

26 July 2021

Swimming Men’s Butterfly 200m

Heat 5

5th Chad le Clos 1:55.96

8th E Du Preez 1:58.50

Swimming Individual Medley 200m

Heat 2

7th R Meded 2:14.79

Men’s Triathlon

Final

H Schoeman DNF

Cross Country Men’s 

Final

8th A Hatherly 1:26.33

Rugby Sevens

Pool C

South Africa 14-5 Kenya

Hockey Woman’s Tournament

Pool A

Great Britain 4-1 South Africa

Surfing Woman’s Shortboard

Round 3

1st S Buitendag 13.93

Swimming Woman’s 100m Breaststroke

Semi final

1st T Schoenmaker 1:05.07

Rugby Sevens 

Pool C

South Africa 33-14 Ireland

25 July 2021

Swimming Woman’s 100M Breaststroke

Heat 5

1st Tatjana Schoenmaker 1:04.82 OR

Swimming Men’s 100M Backstroke

Heat 5

8th Pieter Coetze 54.05

Cycling Woman’s Road Race

13th Ashleigh Moolman- Pasio 3:54.31

DNF Carla Oberholzer

Football Men

Group A

France 4-3 South Africa

Artistic Gymnastics Women’s Vault

Subdivision 2

18th Naveen Daries 12.983

Artistic Gymnastics Woman’s Uneven Bars

Qualification Subdivision 2

39th Caitlin Rooskrantz 13.300

62nd Naveen Daries 12.366

Hockey Men’s

Pool B

Netherlands 5-3 South Africa

Waterpolo Men’s

Preliminary Round

Italy 21-2 South Africa

Rowing Men’s Coxless Four

Repechage 1

6th South Africa 6:30.34

Rowing Men’s Coxless Pair

Repechages 1

4th South Africa 6:57.01

24 July 2021

Swimming Woman’s Butterfly 100m 

Heat 3

Gallagher 8th Place 59.69

Swimming Men’s Breaststroke 100m

Heat 4

Houlie 8th Place 1:01.22

Cycling Road Race Men

De Bod 52nd 6:16.53

Gibbons DNF

Dlamini DNF

Woman’s Hockey 

Pool A

Ireland 2-0 South Africa

Waterpolo Woman

Group A

Spain 29-4 South Africa

Rowing Men’s Coxless Four

Heat 1

South Africa 5th 6:25.34

Rowing Men’s Coxless Pair

Heat 1

South Africa 5th 7:04.03

Judo  Woman’s 48Kg

Round of 32

Pareto 10-0s1 G.Whitebooi

Men’s Hockey

Pool B

Great Britain 3-1 South Africa

08 August 2021

07 August 2021

06 August 2021

05 August 2021

04 August 2021

03 August 2021

02 August 2021

01 August 2021

31 July 2021

30 July 2021

29 July 2021

28 July 2021

27 July 2021

26 July 2021

25 July 2021

24 July 2021